Watford candidates announced for Ward Elections

You can view the Statement of Persons Nominated for the Ward Elections on Thursday 2 May 2019..

Published: Thursday, 4th April 2019

Watford Borough Council has announced the candidates who stand nominated for the Ward Election on Thursday 2 May 2019 to become a councillor for the Watford Borough wards. You can view these on the elections page of the website.

To vote in the Ward Elections on Thursday 2 May 2019, you must have registered to vote by Friday 12 April if you have not already done so.


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Callowland Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Allen-Williamson

  Dawn

 

68 Holywell Road,

Watford,

WD18 0HU

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Robert Patrick Peter Laird(P),

Ian Alexander Eric Stotesbury(S)

 

Sackett

  Mary Catherine

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Ranasinghe A Weerasinghe(P),

Dona D Weerasinghe(S)

 

Suleman

  Asma Saeed

 

16 Caractacus Green,

Watford,

WD18 6JU

 

 

Labour Party

 

Asif K Khan(P),

Uzma L Khan(S)


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Central Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Kosmin

  Emma Brown

 

12 Loates Lane,

Watford,

WD17 2AB

 

 

Labour Party

 

Susan M Butler(P),

John Leroy Dowdle(S)

 

Martins

  Rabi

 

13 Berceau Walk,

Watford,

WD17 3BL

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Stephen Bolton(P),

Magdalena Plasun(S)

 

Wharton

  Dennis Alfred

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Yuk L Wharton(P),

Harry Wharton(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Holywell Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Ezeifedi

  Favour

 

5 Albanwood,

Watford,

WD25 7BZ

 

 

Labour Party

 

Nigel Bell(P),

Asma S Suleman(S)

 

Jeffree

  Simonie Rose

 

1 Capelvere Walk,

Watford,

WD17 3BJ

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Antony J Barton(P),

Simon C Morrison(S)

 

Kaur

  Jussie

 

Address in Three Rivers

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Jean O Beament(P),

Gloria Gaskell(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Leggatts Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Khan

  Asif Kaleem

 

4 Brixton Road,

Watford,

WD24 4DX

 

 

Labour Party

 

Ahsan Khan(P),

Bibi Bilqees Mauthoor(S)

 

Minhas

  Jamil

 

44 Leggatts Wood Avenue, Watford,

WD24 6RP

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Oliver J Cowe(P),

Ghazalah Minhas(S)

 

Parker

  Anthony James

 

3 Lowestoft Road,

Watford,

WD24 5AX

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Fay Jeanette Avery(P),

Simon David Beard(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of TWO Councillors on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Meriden Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Curtis-Tansley

  Carla

 

12 Coniston Lodge,

Herga Court,

Watford,

WD17 4JN

 

Labour Party

 

Geraldine M O'Connor(P),

Diane Lee(S)

 

Dowdle

  John Leroy

 

10 St Marys Close,

Watford,

WD18 0EQ

 

 

Labour Party

 

Geraldine M O'Connor(P),

Diane Lee(S)

 

Grimston

  Amanda

 

86 Leggatts Wood Avenue,

Watford,

WD24 6RP

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Peter A Sweeting(P),

Michael John Shrimpton(S)

 

Mehta

  Binita

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Kayleigh Eileen Wingfield(P),

Eileen M Wingfield(S)

 

Okojie

  Peter Enakhe

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Eileen M Wingfield(P),

Johnie W Wingfield(S)

 

Pattinson

  Jennifer

 

13 Melia Close,

Watford,

WD25 9PH

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Jessica Pattinson(P),

Michael John Shrimpton(S)


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Nascot Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Hofman

  Mark John

 

28 Malden Road,

Watford,

WD17 4EW

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Alexander R Kent(P),

Jill Kent(S)

 

Topping

  Linda Ann

 

1 Temple Close,

Watford,

WD17 3DR

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Penelope A Mortimer(P),

Binita Mehta(S)

 

Tunnah

  Edward John

 

3 Essex Road,

Watford,

WD17 4EL

 

 

Labour Party

 

Susan J Utting(P),

Pauline G Beer(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Oxhey Ward.

 

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Gornicki

  Joseph Roy

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Gillian Flitton(P),

Doreen Edith Gatesman(S)

 

Hamid

  Imran

 

17 Blackwell Drive,

Watford,

WD19 4HP

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Peter Colin Taylor(P),

Margaret Parker(S)

 

Sleeman

  Sue

 

6 Kingsfield Road,

Watford,

WD19 4PS

 

 

Labour Party

 

Michael J Jackson(P),

Sabes R Sugunasabesan(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Park Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Blogg

  Peter John Widdrington

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

UK Independence Party

 

Setsu Blogg(P),

Francis N Goode(S)

 

Fallon

  David

 

77 Langley Way,

Watford,

WD17 3FA

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Amanda Fallon(P),

Daniella Georgia Fallon(S)

 

Stiff

  Jessica

 

99 Mildred Avenue,

Watford,

WD18 7DU

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Peter J C Kloss(P),

Phillip David Stiff(S)

 

Watling

  Dennis George

 

39 Cassiobridge Road,

Watford,

WD18 7QL

 

 

Labour Party

 

Malcolm Bush(P),

Seamus Jay Victor Williams(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Stanborough Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Ismail

  Omar

 

36 Ellwood Court,

Ellwood Gardens,

Watford,

WD25 0DS

 

Labour Party

 

Nina Mileva(P),

Norman H Tyrwhitt(S)

 

Williams

  Tim

 

1 Lamb Close,

Watford,

WD25 0TB

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Derek T Scudder(P),

Lindsey Scudder(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Tudor Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Cox

  Philip Louis

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Mervyn W Pigg(P),

Christine J Pigg(S)

 

Fahmy

  Joe

 

41 Woodmere Avenue,

Watford,

WD24 7LR

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Darren Erik Walford(P),

Tanya Louise Walford(S)

 

Ivory

  Diana Mary

 

123 Balmoral Road,

Watford,

WD24 4EX

 

 

Labour Party

 

Laura J Griffiths(P),

Robert G Ivory(S)

 


 

The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Vicarage Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Dhindsa

  Jagtar Singh

 

2 Park Avenue,

Watford,

WD18 7HP

 

 

Labour Party

 

Maureen J Mills(P),

Junior H Sesay(S)

 

Isard

  Ilmas

 

101 Durban Road,

Watford,

WD18 7DT

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Andrew J Wylie(P),

Shameem Khan(S)

 

Sherman

  Michelle

 

Address in Hertsmere

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Peter R Green(P),

Linda S Green(S)

 


The following is a statement as to the persons nominated for the election of a Councillor on Thursday, 2nd May 2019 for the Woodside Ward.

PERSONS NOMINATED

1. SURNAME,

OTHER NAMES IN FULL

2. HOME ADDRESS

3. DESCRIPTION (if any)

4. PROPOSER’S NAME (P),

SECONDER’S NAME (S)

 

Green

  Ian Frederick James

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

UK Independence Party

 

Roy A Young(P),

Beryl L Young(S)

 

Lynch

  Victoria

 

Address in Watford

 

 

 

 

Conservative Party Candidate

 

Sarah L Hayes(P),

Paul James Nutton(S)

 

Wenham

  Richard Victor

 

62 Queenswood Crescent,

Watford,

WD25 7DQ

 

 

Liberal Democrat

 

Karen Ann Collett(P),

Malcolm John Farrer(S)

 

Williams

  Seamus

 

39 Cassiobridge Road,

Watford,

WD18 7QL

 

 

Labour Party

 

Anne Joynes(P),

Barry C Curtis(S)

Watford Borough Council news RSS feed

rating button