Results - Borough 2004 - 10 June

The results for the Watford Borough Council Elections held on 10th June 2004 are as follows: 


Callowland | Central | Holywell | Leggatts | Meriden | Nascot | Oxhey | Park | Stanborough | Tudor | Vicarage | Woodside

Callowland

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Kenneth Frederick BrodhurstGreen1034 Elected
Jonathan David CordellConservative207
Paul SalterLiberal Democrat256
Richard Peter ShortLabour309

Turnout:36.57%



Central

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Nnagbogu Emmanuel AkubueLabour323
Ruth Irene Hope AtkinGreen200
Geoffrey Russell GreenstreetConservative293
Rabi MartinsLiberal Democrat820 Elected

Turnout:32.68%


Holywell

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Carole Ann BamfordConservative203
Nigel BellLabour750
Jennifer McGovernLiberal Democrat770 Elected
Martin WiesnerGreen106

Turnout:35.92%


Leggatts

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Andrew Douglas HeadLabour320
Khalid MahmoodLiberal Democrat838 Elected
Stephen Thomas O'BrienConservative654
Christine Anne StockwellGreen162

Turnout:38.03%

Back to top


Meriden

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Janice BrownLiberal Democrat790 Elected
Linda Ann SmithLabour580
Richard Lloyd Vaughan Alban SouthernConservative382
Jenny WoodsGreen138

Turnout:36.33%


Nascot

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Thomas MeldrumLabour273
Andrew Graham MortimerConservative1285 Elected
Carole SkinnerGreen143
Mark WatkinLiberal Democrat660

Turnout:44.19%


Oxhey

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
David Charles EaleyConservative433
Michael JonesLabour180
Anthony Phillips PooleLiberal Democrat1269 Elected
Clive Anthony SkinnerGreen99

Turnout:41.20%


Park

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
George DerbyshireLiberal Democrat1358 Elected
Elaine Annis EdwardsGreen93
Mavis Beulah TyrwhittLabour153
David Julian WrightConservative1025

Turnout:53.22%


Stanborough

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Geoffrey CullenLabour257
Roger Brice FrostConservative454
Kevin John PettiferGreen112
Andrew James WylieLiberal Democrat1023 Elected

Turnout:36.84%


Tudor

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Richard Haxton BamfordConservative586
Frances Valerie HinceLabour276
Hugh O'HanlonLiberal Democrat 999 Elected
Anna Maria RackettGreen121

Turnout:43.60%


Vicarage

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Mohammed AjabLiberal Democrat848 Elected
Mark Andrew BunnConservative286
David Alexander DegenGreen167
Jagtar Singh DhindsaLabour786

Turnout:41.03%


Woodside

CandidatePartyNumber of Votes
Ian Gordon BrownLiberal Democrat883 Elected
Marion Joyce ChambersLabour309
William Edward HodnettConservative310
Sally Rose IvinsGreen98

Turnout:32.24%

For more information

legalanddemocratic@watford.gov.uk

How do you rate this information / service?